Success! Thank you for joining our email list.

Error. Please enter a valid email address

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

OPGI Management GP Inc., as property manager of Yorkdale Shopping Centre on behalf of its owners (collectively referred to herein as “Yorkdale”, “us”, “we” or “our”), is committed to protecting your privacy. By accessing or using the yorkdale.com Website or otherwise providing personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this Website or provide us with your personal information. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. Your use of this Website will be subject to the most current version of this Privacy Policy at the time of such use.

What is “personal information”?
Canadian privacy laws define “personal information” broadly as information about an identifiable individual or information that allows an individual to be identified, including a person’s name, address, postal code, telephone number, email address, and birth date among others. In general, “personal information” does not include business contact information: your title or business address, telephone or facsimile number.

What information are we responsible for protecting?
We are responsible for protecting your personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information that has been transferred to, or received from, a third party in the course of commercial activities, or to fulfill any of the other purposes identified in this Policy.

What information do we collect and why?
We do not collect personal information about individuals except when such personal information is provided to us on a voluntary basis. The information we typically collect includes name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, postal code, age, birth date and month, and gender.

In general, we collect, use and disclose your personal information to serve you better. Knowing you better helps us understand your needs, communicate effectively with you, and provide you with the services you want. More specifically, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to fulfill the following purposes (the “Identified Purposes”):

  • administer contests and surveys;
  • provide you with the services you have requested (for example, online newsletters that you have subscribed to);
  • respond to your inquiries;
  • administer our gift card program;
  • monitor traffic to the Website;
  • research, develop, manage, protect and improve our services;
  • determine the future direction of the Website including any necessary technical upgrades;
  • advise you about new products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • track your Website usage, transaction history and patterns and/or monitor your use of web based digital platforms while on Yorkdale property (e.g., WiFi hotspots) for the purposes of market research and/or to provide you with tailored messages and advertisements;
  • administer online chats and posts;
  • engage in business transactions (including purchase, sale, lease, merger or other acquisition, disposition or financing);
  • investigate specific transactions or patterns of transactions to detect unauthorized or illegal activities;
  • for any other purpose for which you consent; or
  • otherwise as required or authorized by law.

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time our Website requests personal information from users via surveys or contests sponsored by us or our retailers or marketing partners (for example, health and fitness, personal care, entertainment and recreation, food and beverages, health and beauty aids, pharmaceuticals, credit cards, banking and financing, and charitable organizations). Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information to a sponsor or marketing partner. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and e-mail addresses), and demographic information (such as postal code, age range, gender and addresses).

We may use this information for the Identified Purposes but we do not rent or sell this information to third parties. For further information regarding the use of this information by us or to opt out, please contact the Yorkdale marketing department at 416-256-5066. The retailer or marketing partner who is sponsoring the survey or contest will use the information submitted for their own marketing purposes and in accordance with their own privacy policies, unless you opt out. To opt out of marketing purposes from individual retailers and/or their affiliates, you will need to consult each of their respective privacy policies to find out how.

Video Surveillance
For safety and security reasons, we may use video surveillance technologies to monitor public access areas of our property, including parking lots and other external areas, and may capture video images of individuals, including individuals in vehicles that access our property, and/or vehicles and license plate numbers, which may in some circumstances be shared with law enforcement. We will post notices at the point of entry of any places where we may use such technology, for example at entry points to parking lots or mall entrances. If you do not wish to have your video image and/or vehicle and license plate captured by us for these purposes, please do not enter those areas. For questions about our use of video surveillance, please contact our Privacy Officer as described below.

When do we share your personal information?
Personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the individual’s approval except we reserve the right to disclose personal information:

  • if such disclosure is made pursuant to a legal proceeding or as required or permitted by law;
  • to service providers (including our affiliates) engaged to assist us in providing services to you or to carry out one or more of the Identified Purposes described above;;
  • to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party; or
  • at the request of the owners of Yorkdale for the Identified Purposes.

Gift Card Program
The Oxford gift card program is administered by Amex Bank of Canada and Amex Canada Inc. (“Amex Canada”). Please note that any collection, use and disclosure of your personal information when you purchase, register, use and/or check your balance on an Oxford gift card is by Amex Canada and/or the specific retailer(s) where you redeem the gift card. We are not responsible for how these third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Cookies
When you visit our Website, we may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser directory of your computer’s hard drive.  A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on your web browser and later retrieve.  The cookie cannot be read by any website other than the one that set up the cookies.  Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies.  If you choose to modify your browser in this manner, some pages of this website may not function optimally and you may not be able to use all features of this Website in the future.

How you can refuse or withdraw your consent.
You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Please note, however, that refusing or withdrawing your consent may affect our ability to provide you with the services that you receive or would like to receive. To refuse or withdraw your consent, you should contact the Yorkdale marketing department as described above.

How long do we keep your personal information?
Your personal information is retained only as long as is necessary to fulfill the Identified Purposes or as may be required to comply with applicable laws.

We or one of our affiliates or an unaffiliated service provider may process and store your personal information outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada for the Identified Purposes, and under the laws of those other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other provinces or foreign jurisdictions may be entitled to access your personal information.

How do we protect your personal information?
Whether in electronic or paper-based format, we use industry standard technology and efforts to safeguard your personal information from loss, theft and unauthorized access, use or disclosure. These include secure servers and firewalls. Physical access to those areas where information is gathered, processed or stored is restricted to  authorized employees who need the information to perform a specific job. Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies. When we no longer need your personal information, we permanently destroy or erase it.

We require our services providers and other third parties to protect personal information collected by them on our behalf, or disclosed to them by us, and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy. We also prohibit them from using your personal information for any purpose other than for the Identified Purposes.

Notification of Changes
We are always improving and updating our Website to further enhance your shopping experience. As a result, our policies will continue to evolve. As we implement new technology and provide new services, we will update our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to refer to this page on an ongoing basis for our most current policy and practices.

Third Party Links
Our Website sometimes provides links to websites that are operated solely by third parties that are not under our control. This Privacy Policy applies to our Website and our personal information practices only and is not intended to describe the privacy policies of any third party sites or privacy practices. We are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Updating your personal information
You have the right, subject to certain exceptions, to access and correct your personal information in our possession or control and to change your privacy preferences at any time. You also have a right to know which third parties have received your information from us.

How do you access your personal information?
You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing or calling the Yorkdale marketing department at 416-256-5066. Please make your request in writing stating as specifically as possible which personal information you are requesting. We will try to respond to such requests as soon as possible, and will advise you if for some reason we cannot respond right away. There may be a charge for retrieving this information, in which case you will be notified in advance, and may, if you like, withdraw your request. You may also challenge the reasonableness of the charge.

If you have a complaint, we want to know about it.
If you have a complaint related to this Privacy Policy or any of our procedures, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing by addressing your enquiry to:

Mr. Gawain S.E. Smart
Privacy Officer
Royal Bank Plaza, North Tower
200 Bay Street
Suite 900
Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J2

Or by email at:

privacy@oxfordproperties.com

In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that this Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly and will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue. If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about Oxford’s Privacy Policy and procedures, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or, if applicable, the appropriate provincial Privacy Commissioner. Oxford’s Privacy Officer will provide you with this contact information upon request.

Please note that if you provide us with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that third parties may contact you with marketing offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be immediately honoured.

Thank you for visiting yorkdale.com.

Last updated: February, 2014

trigger

Subscribe & Win

Sign-up and be entered in our monthly draw for a $150 Yorkdale gift card. Be the first to find out about what world-famous brands are coming next, special offers, style news and other inside information direct from Yorkdale.

Success, you have been subscribed & entered to win!

Error, please enter a valid email address